Legal Updates & Insights
[…] Id. at 583 (citing Christensen v. Harris County, 529 U.S. 576, 588 (2000)). Therefore, the Court rejected the plaintiff’s argument that she was owed her waitressing tips in their entirety in addition to her above-minimum wage hourly rate.

In 2011, shortly after the Cumbie decision, the DOL, after full notice-and-comment, promulgated new regulations interpreting § 203(m). See 29 C.F.R. §§ 531.52, 531.55, 531.59. These regulations explicitly prohibit the employer from taking an employee’s tips for any purpose other than use toward a tip credit or a valid tip pool. 29 C.F.R. § 531.52 (“The employer is prohibited from using an employee’s tips, whether or not it has taken a tip credit, for any reason other than that which is statutorily permitted in section [203(m)]: As a credit against its minimum wage obligations to the employee, or in furtherance of a valid tip pool.”) (emphasis added).

Following the revision, a restaurant group sued the DOL to enjoin enforcement of the rule, while a group of casino dealers sued their employer for using an invalid tip pool, based on the new rule. See Oregon Rest. & Lodging v.